Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 67610.015 - Two Employees Overcome By Sealant Vapor, Fall And Drown

Accident: 67610.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/28/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
994230.01509/02/2014Taylor Construction, Inc.

At 4:30 p.m. on August 28, 2014, Employee #1 and #2 were instructed on sealing l eaks on the seam of a pipe that required them to descend into a five foot by 18 foot manhole. The employees, using a ladder, took a spray can of Flex Seal and w ent down into the manhole five to seven feet, to spray the sealant where the lea ks were found. Both employees were overcome by the organic vapors and fell from the ladder into three feet of water below. Employee #1 and #2 lay unconscious, face down in the water for 45 minutes and drown.

Keywords: asphyxiated, confined space, drowning, fall, ladder, manhole, pipe, toxic atmosphere, unconsciousness, vapor
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 994230.015 19 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Waterproofing
FatCause:
2 994230.015 42 M Fatality Supervisors, general office FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Waterproofing
FatCause: