Accident Summary Nr: 675975 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN ACCIDENT WHEN LOG SKIDDER BRAKES FAILED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105234983 | 11/06/1987 | 2411 | 0 | K & W Logging |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #1) OF K & W INC. WAS DRIVING A CATERPILLAR MODEL 518 RUBBER-TIRED SKIDDER DOWN A LOG HAUL ROAD. HIS BRAKES FAILED, CAUSING THE SKIDDER TO GAIN SPEED UNTIL THE EMPLOYEE COULD NO LONGER CONTROL THE MACHINE. THE SKIDDER RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROAD, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND CAME TO REST AFTER RUNNING OVER SOME CHUNKS, STUMPS AND A LOG. WHEN THE SKIDDER STRUCK THE LOG EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN OUT OF THE SEAT AND UP AGAINST THE CANOPY CROSS-MEMBER. THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE GROUND WHERE TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES DISCOVERED HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A FRACTURED SKULL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105234983 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |