Accident Summary Nr: 675967 - EIGHT CONSTRUCTION WORKERS INJURED WHEN TRUSSES COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105229025 | 11/25/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Eugene Pfeifer & John Pfeifer |
Abstract: EIGHT CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES WERE SETTING ROOF TRUSSES AT A WORKSITE NEAR 1270 S.E. MONMOUTH, CUT-OFF ROAD, DALLAS, OREGON. THE TRUSSES WERE APPROXIMATELY 80 FEET LONG AND 6 FEET DEEP. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS WORKING FROM THE BEAM, ABOUT 19 1/2 FEET HIGH, AT THE WEST END OF THE TRUSSES. EMPLOYEE #7 WAS WORKING FROM THE WALL, ABOUT 14 FEET HIGH, ON THE EAST END OF THE TRUSSES. EMPLOYEE #8 WAS ON THE GROUND, SIGNALING THE GROVE CRANE, LICENSE #T381290, AND HANDING MATERIAL TO THE OTHERS. THE REMAINING EMPLOYEES WERE IN LOCATIONS ALONG THE LENGTH OF THE TRUSSES, SOME ON THE TOP CORDS AND SOME ON THE BOTTOM CORDS. THEY WERE AT HEIGHTS VARYING FROM 14 TO 20 FEET. THE FIRST FIVE TRUSSES WERE SET WITH NO PROBLEM. THE SIXTH TRUSS WAS THEN SET AND RELEASED FROM THE CRANE. BEFORE THIS TRUSS COULD BE NAILED IN, IT TIPPED OUT, PULLING THE OTHER TRUSSES WITH IT. SEVEN WORKERS FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A BROKEN PELVIS. THE OTHERS, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE #8, SUFFERED INJURIES VARYING FROM STRAINS AND SPRAINS TO BRUISES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105229025 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 105229025 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 105229025 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 105229025 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 105229025 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 105229025 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 105229025 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 105229025 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |