Accident Summary Nr: 675942 - Employee injured in fall from pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105214803 | 07/14/1987 | 0191 | 0 | William C Remior & Martha N Remior |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m., Employee #1 and two coworkers were returning to a farm in a Ford pickup truck that was fully loaded with flattened sheets of salvaged cardboard. To unload the unit, Employee #1 chose to ride on top of the load, which extended to within approximately three inches of the top of the sideboards and tailgate extension. As the truck traveled north down a paved roadway, the wind caught the leading edges of the cardboard, displacing the top layers. Employee #1 fell to the paved surface and was hospitalized with serious injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105214803 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |