Accident Summary Nr: 67589.015 - Employee spraying pesticide near a bystander goes into cardi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 994149.015 | 08/08/2014 | 561710 | Knock Out Pest Control |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 11, 2014, a person was nearby as his brother-in-law worked for an exterminating and pest control service. The employee was applying pesticide with a hand-held sprayer and the person was resting in the vicinity of his brother-in-law's truck, because he was feeling sick. He was found by his brother-in-law on the road in front of the work site, in obvious distress. The employee ran down the street to a fire station with emergency medical personnel (an EMS crew) to get help for his brother-in-law. The person had gone into cardiac arrest. He had no pulse or electrical activity in his heart. A later blood test gave a positive finding of cocaine in his system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 994149.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Not Applicable |