Accident Summary Nr: 675843 - Employees overexposed to chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105301402 | 07/28/1987 | 7997 | 0 | Capitol Racquet Sports Inc Dba |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 worked at a club with a swimming pool. Either improper maintenance of the pool chlorination system, or unsupervised personnel in the pump room, caused hydrochloric acid and sodium hypochlorite solution to be automatically injected into the main circulation return piping system even though the circulation pump was turned off. Over a period of several hours chlorine gas filled the piping system and when the main circulation pump was turned on, a concentrated cloud of chlorine gas was forced through the return lines and into the swimming pool. Two to three club members, five emergency fire fighters, and Employees #1 through #5 of the club, were transported to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105301402 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 105301402 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 105301402 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 105301402 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 105301402 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |