Accident Summary Nr: 675843 - Employees overexposed to chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 675843 -- Report ID: 1054193 -- Event Date: 07/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10530140207/28/198779970Capitol Racquet Sports Inc Dba

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 worked at a club with a swimming pool. Either improper maintenance of the pool chlorination system, or unsupervised personnel in the pump room, caused hydrochloric acid and sodium hypochlorite solution to be automatically injected into the main circulation return piping system even though the circulation pump was turned off. Over a period of several hours chlorine gas filled the piping system and when the main circulation pump was turned on, a concentrated cloud of chlorine gas was forced through the return lines and into the swimming pool. Two to three club members, five emergency fire fighters, and Employees #1 through #5 of the club, were transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHLORINE, POOL, CHEMICAL REACTION, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105301402 Non Hospitalized injury Other Personal service occupations, n.e.c.
2 105301402 Non Hospitalized injury Other Personal service occupations, n.e.c.
3 105301402 Non Hospitalized injury Other Personal service occupations, n.e.c.
4 105301402 Non Hospitalized injury Other Personal service occupations, n.e.c.
5 105301402 Non Hospitalized injury Other Personal service occupations, n.e.c.