Accident Summary Nr: 675827 - Employees injured when work platform falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105234405 | 08/17/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Kizer Excavating Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a road widening project approximately one-half mile west of McMinnville, OR. They were removing limbs from a maple tree so that it could be felled without coming into contact with the power or phone lines that were near the tree. Employees #1 and #2 were working from a manlift platform that was suspended by the wire rope of a 20 ton P & H rubber tired crane, model R-200. The crane's headache ball hit the boom sheaves, causing the line to break. The platform and employees fell approximately 40 to 45 feet. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105234405 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 105234405 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |