Accident Summary Nr: 675801 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105234660 | 08/17/1987 | 1742 | 0 | Pacific Rim Interiors |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Pacific Rim Interiors, Inc., was changing the planks of a three section high rolling scaffold. While he and a coworker were attempting to raise a scaffold plank to the next level, the plank on which he was standing slid sideways. The employee slid through the open hole where the plank had been placed. As he was falling through the hole, the coworker grabbed him, attempting to stop his fall, but was unsuccessful. Employee #1 attempted to stop his fall with his arm, causing his feet to catch on the other parts of the lower section of the rolling scaffold. His head struck the work surface, which was 13 ft 11 in above the lower concrete walkway, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105234660 | Fatality | Concussion | Drywall installers |