Accident Summary Nr: 675785 - Employee overexposed to carbon monoxide by faulty respirator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105283394 | 09/08/1986 | 1752 | 0 | Stephen Waldroup Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1's was doing abrasive blasting wearing a hood respirator. After 10 to 15 minutes Employee #1 felt lightheaded and fainted. A coworker removed his helmet and noted that Employee #1 lacked facial color and that his eyes were rolled back; he was not breathing and his heartbeat was faint. CPR was administered until an ambulance arrived and removed Employee #1 to a hospital, where he apparently fully recovered. The respirator that Employee #1 had been wearing was supplied by an Ingersoll-Rand compressor that lacked an exhaust stock. The air was exhausted directly under the metal cowling. The air system also lacked carbon monoxide filters or alarm devices. Carbon monoxide levels in the hood exceeded 600 ppm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105283394 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Carpenters |