Accident Summary Nr: 675728 - FARM TRACTOR OVERTURNED ONTO EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105302525 | 07/31/1987 | 0191 | 0 | Frank Lumber Co Inc,Thomas Schumacher Et Al Dba |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FARM WORKER, WAS ON HIS WAY TO A FIELD WHICH WAS TO BE BURNED OVER. SEVERAL OTHER EMPLOYEES PRECEEDED HIM IN A PICKUP TRUCK. HE WAS DRIVING A 1963 JOHN DEERE, MODEL 4010, WHICH WAS TO BE HOOKED UP TO A SPRAY RIG AT THE BURN SITE. THE WHEELS OF THE TRACTOR HAD BEEN SET NARROWLY FOR WORK IN ROW CROPS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY TRAVELLING NEAR MAXIMUM SPEED, BRAKES NOT LOCKED TOGETHER, WHEN HE REACHED THE BOTTOM OF A SLOPED FIELD AND TURNED TO MOVE UP ONTO A FRESHLY GRAVELLED AND GRADED ROADWAY. FOR SOME REASON, POSSIBLY BECAUSE THE FRONT WHEELS CAUGHT IN THE FRESH GRAVEL, OR PERHAPS THE OPERATOR WAS THROWN OUT OF THE SEAT AND LOST CONTROL AS HE REACHED THE ROAD, THE FRONT WHEELS OF THE TRACTOR DID NOT TURN. THE TRACTOR WAS EQUIPPED WITH POWER STEERING. THE TRACTOR TRAVELLED DIAGONALLY ACROSS THE ROAD AND OVER THE 45 DEGREE SLOPE ON THE OTHER SIDE. AS THE REAR WHEELS WENT OVER THE BANK THE FRONT WHEELS FINALLY TURNED. THE TRACTOR ROLLED OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN TO THE GROUND AND STRUCK BY THE ROLLING TRACTOR. HE DIED AT THE SCENE OF A CRUSHED SKULL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: HIGH SPEED, NARROW WHEEL PLACEMENT (REDUCED TRACTOR STABILITY), LOOSE GRAVEL ON THE ROADWAY AND THE INEXPERIENCE AND LACK OF JUDGEMENT OF THE OPERATOR. THE TRACTOR WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS AS ONE WAS NOT REQUIRED BECAUSE OF THE AGE OF THE TRACTOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105302525 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |