Accident Summary Nr: 675686 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH ROOF OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105324230 | 02/11/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Terry I Wymore, Leonard L Westphal Sr Dba |
| 105324222 | 02/11/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Ab Frame Tech Inc |
| 105324214 | 02/11/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Code Electric Inc |
| 105324248 | 02/11/1987 | 1542 | 0 | The Koll Co Inc Dba |
| 105324206 | 02/11/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Kenko Corporation Dba |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED AS A ROOFER AND FOREMAN. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT HIS CREW WAS INSTALLING A LOW PITCH BUILT-UP ROOF ON A TWO STORY BUILDING. THE WORKERS HAD JUST STARTED WORK ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 AND THREE OTHERS WERE PREPARING TO LOAD MATERIALS ONTO THE ROOF FROM A CRANE. EMPLOYEE #1 PICKED UP A PALLET, UNAWARE THAT IT WAS COVERING A ROOF OPENING. HE STEPPED UP TO THE PALLET, WITHOUT LOOKING, AND FELL THROUGH THE OPENING, 19 FEET TO THE NEXT FLOOR. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURED PELVIS, FRACTURED WRIST, AND A BUMP ON THE HEAD. THE OPENING THROUGH WHICH HE FELL HAD BEEN CUT THE DAY BEFORE, THEN COVERED BY A PIECE OF PLYWOOD. SUBSEQUENTLY, A CARPENTER HAD REPLACED THE PIECE OF PLYWOOD WITH A PALLET. THE PALLET WAS NOT DESIGNED OR INTENDED FOR USE AS A FLOOR HOLE COVERING. IT WAS NOT SECURED IN PLACE, NOR WAS A WARNING SIGN PROVIDED. THERE HAD BEEN NO INSPECTION OF THE WORK AREA PRIOR TO THE BEGINNING OF WORK. EARLIER, TWO OTHER WORKERS, AN ELECTRICIAN AND A WELDER FROM OTHER COMPANIES, HAD CLOSE CALLS AT THE SAME FLOOR OPENING. NEITHER WORKER HAD TAKEN STEPS TO CORRECT THE HAZARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105324230 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 105324222 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 105324214 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 105324248 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 105324206 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |