Accident Summary Nr: 675678 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM ELEVATED WALKWAY INTO GRAIN BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105285159 | 01/22/1987 | 0253 | 0 | Evers Turkey Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FOREMAN ON A TURKEY FARM, WAS WORKING ALONE, CHECKING GRAIN LEVELS IN THE HOLDING BINS AT THE TOP OF A FEED STORAGE ELEVATOR. AS HE STEPPED OUT ONTO AN ELEVATED WALKWAY, WHICH CONSISTED OF TWO 2 X 12'S LAID PARALLEL OVER THE TOP OF THE BINS, THE SUPPORT BENEATH ONE END OF ONE OF THE PLANKS BROKE LOOSE. THE WALKWAY COLLAPSED, AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE SLOPED BOTTOM OF ONE OF THE (EMPTY) BINS. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURE TO HIS BACK, BUT WAS NOT PARALYZED. THE WALKWAY WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH ANY KIND OF FALL PROTECTION. THE WALKWAY HAD BEEN USED ON A DAILY BASIS SINCE THE ELEVATOR'S CONSTRUCTION. APPARENTLY THE HAZARD HAD ALREADY BEEN RECOGNIZED SINCE MATERIALS HAD BEEN PURCHASED TO CONSTRUCT A NEW METAL WALKWAY, WITH RAILINGS. OTHER PRIORITIES AT THE FARM HAD PREVENTED COMPLETION OF THE NEW WALKWAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. IT HAD NOT BEEN RECOGNIZED THAT THE SUPPORT FOR THE WALKWAY WAS WEAK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105285159 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, farm workers |