Accident Summary Nr: 675660 - Employee killed when crop duster hit powerlines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115700825 | 03/09/1992 | 0721 | 0 | Richardson'S Airways Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on March 18, 1992, Employer #1 was applying Sincor DF aerially to a wheat field. As he attempted to fly under a 230 kilovolt line he struck it with the aircraft canopy and tail. The power line tore him from the aircraft while he was still belted to the seat. Employee #1 sustained massive internal injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115700825 | Fatality | Other | Airplane pilots and navigators |