Accident Summary Nr: 675629 - Employee's finger amputated by chain and sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115736670 | 03/26/1992 | 2022 | 0 | Tillamook County Creamery Association Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 25, 1992, Employee #1, while working on a cheese packaging line, observed a wrapped package fall off the belt down into the machine. When the belt line stopped running, but was not shut off, Employee #1 reached down into the machine to retrieve the package. Her right index finger got caught in the chain and sprocket drive. When the line restarted, the finger was amputated down to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115736670 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |