Accident Summary Nr: 675538 - Employee's thigh lacerated by chain saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115700759 | 08/17/1992 | 0212 | 0 | Wilkinson Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on July 15, 1992, Employee #1, of Wilkinson Ranch, was clearing downed trees from a fence row with a chain saw. He started another cut when the saw kicked back, cutting his left thigh. The employee walked to his vehicle some distance away and drove approximately 11 miles to his coworker, who drove him to the hospital, approximately 23 miles away. It took 15 stitches, inside and out, to close the approximately 8 inch laceration to the employee's left thigh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115700759 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |