Accident Summary Nr: 675470 - EMPLOYEE BURNED WHEN STRUCK BY FLYING MOLTEN STEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105439806 | 03/01/1988 | 3312 | 0 | Georgetown Steel Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 LOOKED INTO A FURNACE OF MOLTEN STEEL AFTER THE FURNACE HAD BEEN SHUT OFF. AS HE TURNED TO WALK AWAY, A COOLING PANEL THAT WAS FILLED WITH WATER BEGAN TO LEAK INTO THE FURNACE, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY FLYING MOLTEN METAL. THE FURNACE WAS A 70 TON ELECTRIC ARC TYPE, OPERATING AT 2700 TO 3000 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. ITS COMPANY NUMBER WAS 3.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105439806 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |