Accident Summary Nr: 675454 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105447858 | 10/23/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Aiken Mitchum & Son Timber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 made a block cut in a pine tree. He intended to have the pine tree fall away from a small cypress tree a few feet away. When Employee #1 realized that a 10 mph breeze was causing the pine tree to lean toward the cypress, he went to the opposite side of the pine tree from the block cut so that the pine would fall toward the cypress. When the pine began to fall, a limb caught the top of the cypress, causing the pine to break forward and then snap back up. The approximately 8 ft long top of the cypress broke and fell, striking Employee #1 in the head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105447858 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |