Accident Summary Nr: 675447 - Employee killed when run over by bush hog
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105447676 | 09/22/1987 | 2911 | 0 | Exxon Company, U. S. A. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing grass with a bush hog model MF230 Massey Ferguson tractor, serial #9A328174, purchased May 29, 1980. The tractor was equipped with a seat belt, but Employee #1 was not wearing it. When he started the tractor from a dead stop he fell from the tractor and was run over by the bush hog. Employee #1 died of multiple head and body trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105447676 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |