Accident Summary Nr: 675421 - Employees suffer eye and nose irritation from chlorine

Accident Summary Nr: 675421 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12046274205/19/199228240E. I. Dupont De Nemours & Co. (May Plant)
12046275905/19/199273630Standard Corporation - Isd

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 18, 1992, a contractor began pumping a new biocide (containing biomine) into an air scrubber system. Ten minutes later the contractor sampled the water for free halogen. The level was too high and the pump was turned off. At this time, calls came in complaining of a chlorine smell. The contractor flooded the system with water, then added disodium sulfite, which immediately neutralized the system. Meanwhile, the fire and disaster alarms had been pulled. Approximately 200 employees were evacuated, suffering burning eyes and noses. The fire brigade was suited up in full gear to do search and rescue. The Dupont EMTs set up triage and took vital signs. Some employees were given oxygen. Employees #1 through #24 were transported to the hospital for evaluation and then released. No employees were hospitalized or treated.

Keywords: EYE, VAPOR, NOSE, CHLORINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120462742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 120462742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 120462742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 120462742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 120462742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 120462742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 120462759 Occupation Not Listed
8 120462742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 120462742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 120462742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 120462742 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported