Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 675405 - Two Employees Are Injured When Furnace Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 675405 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12046258503/03/199233410Gaston Copper Recycling

Abstract: An explosion occurred at a converter furnace while employees were charging the furnace using a hervoist and a scoop loader. The explosion occurred when tank house sludge (wet material) was charged directly into the furnace. Employee #1 was injured from debris and dust that got into his eyes and from metal slag blown from the furnace due to the explosion. Employee #2 injured his back during the evacuation from the furnace. Employee #1 was acting as the operator and was not familiar with all the materials charged to the converter furnace. The regular furnace operator was not present as he was under medical surveillance. The tank house sludge was not checked for moisture content nor was it mixed with other materials to prevent the molten metal and moisture from mixing.

Keywords: eye, furnace, dust, back, explosion, inexperience, struck by, sludge

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120462585 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Furnace, kiln and oven operators
2 120462585 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators