Accident Summary Nr: 675348 - Employees exposed to chemical vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124650342 | 10/12/1993 | 3546 | 0 | Ryobi Motor Products Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on October 8, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to remove a cleaning system containing 1,1,1-trichloroethane. While draining a supply line, a fitting was removed from the line. Something (probably rust) was blocking the line, causing pressure to build up and the remaining fluid to spill onto the floor. A cap was placed immediately onto the open line and exhaust fans were activated to remove the odor. Oil absorbent material was placed on the material and removed. Employees #1 and #2 inhaled some vapors. They were taken to the hospital and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124650342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
2 | 124650342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |