Accident Summary Nr: 675330 - Two firemen are burned mitigating chlorine leak

Accident Summary Nr: 675330 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12465026809/29/199391990City Of Georgetown Fire Dept.
12465031809/29/199391990Georgetown County Fire Department
12465015109/24/199349410Carolina Water Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 17, 1993, a 150-pound chlorine tank used to process and purify water systems developed a leak for unknown reasons. The leak was discovered by an employee who, after pulling the detector tubes to verify the leak, removed the tank and attempted to bury the head of the cylinder in the dirt. No personal protective equipment was used. Due to the angle of the cylinder some liquid chlorine leaked into the hole. The employee then called 911, the home office, and the regulatory agency. The city fire department and county HAZMAT teams responded to the leak. After several attempts, an "A" kit was successfully put on the cylinder to stop the leak. Employees #1 and #2, members of the city fire department, were treated and released for minor burns on their wrists and arms. The chlorine tank was taken off site and returned to the chemical manufacturer.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, LEAK, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL BURN, TANK, ARM, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124650268 Occupation Not Listed
2 124650318 Occupation Not Listed
3 124650151 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
4 124650151 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
5 124650151 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations