Accident Summary Nr: 675264 - Employee with lung problem dies on medical leave
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124650292 | 10/07/1993 | 2824 | 0 | Allied Signal, Inc., Fibers Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked in a spinning department for approximately 18 years. Employee #1 went on medical leave in Spring 1993, had lung surgery in August 1993, and died on October 5, 1993. The autopsy revealed lipoid pneumonia as the cause of death. The followup inspection included the sampling of the work area for oil mist. Overexposure was not determined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124650292 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |