Accident Summary Nr: 675256 - Employee killed in hazardous waste explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124650029 | 09/06/1993 | 3482 | 0 | Divex Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company president, was killed when an aqueous solution was poured into a drum containing a mixture of sulfuric acid and undetermined hazardous waste containing reactive/explosive chemicals, causing an explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124650029 | Fatality | Other | Chemists, except biochemists |