Accident Summary Nr: 675249 - Employee inhales acid vapors from crushed container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301750261 | 09/30/1997 | 9224 | 0 | Lexington County Fire Dept-Round Hill Station |
Abstract: A worker at a landfill ran over a 1-gallon plastic container that was later determined to contain an acid. A vapor cloud was seen coming from the container so employees were ordered to evacuate the area. Employee #1, a truck driver for a trash handling contractor, was not accounted for nor was he evacuated. He later came forward complaining of headaches and was transported by EMS to a local hospital. He apparently had inhaled some of the vapors, but was released from the hospital when no health problems were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301750261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |