Accident Summary Nr: 675231 - Employees overcome by chemical vapor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120459581 | 03/18/1993 | 3494 | 0 | Automotive Switch Co. |
120459565 | 03/18/1993 | 1541 | 0 | H. G. Reynolds Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 18, 1993, an on-site contractor that was building an addition to the prime site began applying concrete sealant containing trimethylbenzene, ethylbenzene, xylene, and mineral spirits to a final 4 ft by 150 ft strip of concrete floor. The permanent wall between the plant stockroom and the new addition had been removed and a plastic enclosure had been constructed to contain dust in the new work area. At approximately 8:00, a supervisor from the plant complained to the contractor about smelling fumes in the plant. Exhaust fans were placed near the roll-up doors to draw the fumes outdoors. At approximately 8:45, Employee #3, who was working in the stockroom, became ill and went to the breakroom, where she was treated by EMTs. Employees then began to evacuate the building. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized and 26 employees were treated for nausea, headaches, and dizziness. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were all recovering from respiratory illnesses, and according to the MSDS, the chemicals in the sealant were known to aggravate pre-existing respiratory health problems. The contractor had not made a copy of the MSDS available to the prime site to adequately protect their employees. It was observed that there was a strong negative pressure in the plant and fumes were pulled directly into the stockroom through holes in the plastic; however, levels of exposure could not be measured as the inspection took place after the plant had been evacuated and ventilated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120459581 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Precision assemblers, metal | ||
2 | 120459565 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 120459581 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
4 | 120459581 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Precision assemblers, metal |