Accident Summary Nr: 675223 - Employees exposed to chemical vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120474770 | 01/15/1993 | 9221 | 0 | Sc Law Enforcement Div. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on January 14, 1993, Employees #3 and #4 heard the sound of breaking glass in a lab and went to investigate. They noticed a strong chemical smell and discovered a broken container of dimethydichlorosilane. Employees #3 and #4 left the lab to study the material safety data sheet for the chemical. They returned to the lab wearing lab coats, safety glasses, and rubber and vinyl gloves. The container of dimethydichlorosilane was placed in a biohazard bag, then into a plastic garbage can. Employees #1, #2, and #5 were in the adjacent office and were exposed to fumes because the lab ventilation system exhausted improperly. Citations were issued for inadequate emergency procedures, improperly maintained emergency respirator, and inadequate ventilation from robot fume hoods.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120474770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Biological and life scientists | ||
2 | 120474770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Biological and life scientists | ||
3 | 120474770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Biological and life scientists | ||
4 | 120474770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Biological and life scientists | ||
5 | 120474770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |