Accident Summary Nr: 675116 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TV CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105475693 | 03/14/1988 | 4899 | 0 | Alert Cable Tv Of Sc Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A CABLE TELEVISION CABLE ON A JOINT-USE UTILITY POLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING HAND TOOLS TO PERFORM THIS TASK AND WAS NOT USING ANY ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS WHEN THE CABLE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE INSTALLED ON THE POLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105475693 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |