Accident Summary Nr: 675090 - Employee dies in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105475990 | 06/27/1988 | 1542 | 0 | H.G. Reynolds Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was finishing sheetrock from a ladder on top of a mobile scaffold. The scaffold casters were not locked, and the scaffold was not fully planked or guarded with rails. Employee #1 fell 25 ft from the ladder to the concrete floor in the mezzanine area. He sustained lacerations and was found to be brain dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105475990 | Fatality | Concussion | Drywall installers |