Accident Summary Nr: 675082 - Employee uninjured when caught in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105462469 | 08/04/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Chappell Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying a 42 in. sewer line in a trench that was approximately 60 ft long by 8 to 10 ft deep by 12 ft wide at the top, and 6 ft wide at the bottom. The trench was not shored and was inadequately sloped with 80-year-old fill dirt that had glass, concrete, and old lumber throughout. When the north wall started to crack, the backhoe operator yelled to alert Employee #1. Employee #1 started to run, but the north wall caved in and buried him from the waist down. He was transported to the hospital and released the next day, having suffered no injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105462469 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |