Accident Summary Nr: 675074 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105462626 | 08/31/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Roberts And Gallegos Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing tar paper and finishing the plywood sheeting on a garage roof that had a 10:12 pitch slope in the front and an 8:12 pitch slope in the back. The roof ranged from 14 ft to 24 ft high at the peak. Employee #1 wanted to cut an overhanging piece of plywood from the edge of the roof. To retrieve a saw, Employee #1 decided to lower an extension cord to a coworker on the ground so that the coworker could tie a saw to the cord and Employee #1could hoist it back up to the roof. There were 2 in. by 4 in. chicken boards nailed to the roof. Employee #1 was standing on the lower one and as he lowered the cord, he started to fall. He fell 14 ft and landed head and shoulder first onto the concrete. Employee #1, who was killed, was not wearing fall protection. He had not been trained on when to wear it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105462626 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |