Accident Summary Nr: 675066 - Employee suffers minor injuries when falls into well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105480602 | 02/02/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Anson Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was supervising a crew that was constructing a new wet well for a sewer pump station. The cylindrical concrete wet well was 23 ft deep by 8 ft in diameter and buried upright so that the top of the well was flush with the ground. Employee #1 was instructing a coworker, who was at the bottom of the well, how to install a brick invert. Employee #1 climbed out and removed the ladder that had been used to access the bottom of the well, which was in the way during brick laying. He then realized that he needed to go back in to assist the coworker. Instead of using the ladder, Employee #1 tied a length of chain around the eye in the trackhoe bucket and tied a loop in the opposite end to stand in as he was lowered into the well. The chain untied from the trackhoe bucket, causing Employee #1 to fall to the bottom of the well. He sustained a bruise to the buttocks
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105480602 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |