Accident Summary Nr: 675058 - Three employees injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 675058 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/08/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10546287302/08/198917410John White Company

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were on a 24 ft high by 48 ft long tubular weld scaffold laying brick. The scaffolds were erected incorrectly and collapsed, causing the employees to fall. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized with broken bones, bruises, and concussions.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, CONCUSSION, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105462873 Hospitalized injury Concussion Brickmasons and stonemasons
2 105462873 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons
3 105462873 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons