Accident Summary Nr: 675041 - Employee killed in fall while walking on a steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105492789 | 05/01/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Tinsley Steel Co. |
Abstract: During steel erection, Employee #1 was walking on a 5 1/2 in. wide steel beam that was 37 ft 8 in. above dry soil without fall protection. The beam apparently wobbled and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105492789 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |