Accident Summary Nr: 675033 - EMPLOYEE PINNED BETWEEN STEEL DIES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107829715 | 08/22/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Scott Bridge Co. |
Abstract: Employees were unloading a 38-ft-long,1800-lb jet pipe consisting of two 4-in. by 4-in. hollow pieces of steel about 35 ft long shaped like a tuning fork from a flat bed truck using a 22 ton P & H rough terrain crane at the rear of the truck. Employees hooked a spreader cable to the pipe and lifted it. The pipe became unbalanced and swung to the right. It was lowered for re-rigging with the heavy end on the ground and the legs leaning on the side of the flat bed truck. Employee #1 jumped on the rear of the flatbed to check the choke connection. The pipe began sliding down the side of the flat bed and pinned Employee #1 between a stack of sheet pile corners on the truck just below the rib cage and he subsequently bled to death internally. Employees were found to have deficient training in the recognition and avoidance of hazards associated with rigging.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107829715 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |