Accident Summary Nr: 675009 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM CONCRETE BLOCK WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107841827 | 01/31/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Southern Constructors |
Abstract: On January 19, 1990, an employee was installing steel plates in the top of a concrete wall. While climbing down he fell. He received several injures including broken ribs and spine trauma that resulted in internal bleeding. The employee had no training in the hazards of working on concrete walls and he was not wearing fall protection. There were no guardrails installed on the open-sided floor either.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107841827 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |