Accident Summary Nr: 674994 - Employee killed when crushed by trailer when it rolled back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120470281 | 10/07/1992 | 2269 | 0 | Milliken & Company - Abbeville Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently checking the contents of a 1976 White Road Boss tractor trailer, tractor #176, switcher cab with trailer #1073, while it was running on a 2.9 percent grade at an unused dock area where it had been stored. For some reason, the tractor trailer rolled back, crushing Employee #1 against the concrete dock. He died of internal injuries. No problem could be found with the tractor trailer's brakes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120470281 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |