Accident Summary Nr: 674986 - Employee killed when truck is struck by a tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 674986 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/01/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10546079406/01/19881611237310Sc Dept Of Hwys & Public Transportation

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were at marker #94 1/2 on Highway I-95 using a spray truck on the grass median to control its growth. The truck, a 1987 Ford F 800, serial #SHIFDXK84N1HUA64958, was struck from behind by a tractor trailer. Employee #1 died of severe head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105460794 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, light