Accident Summary Nr: 674978 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN NAPPING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107832313 | 07/31/1989 | 2269 | 0 | Milliken & Co., Enterprise Finishing |
Abstract: A textile employee was operating a 1978 Woonsocket napper. The napper was used as part of the manufacturing process of fabric. The nip point of the napper was 25 in. off the floor and consisted of an 86-in. tension wheel and 86-in. napping wire drum roller. Normal operating parameters were a rotation speed of 90 rpm and 33 yards of fabric per minute. During a fabric production run, the employee noticed a flaw in the 48-in. wide fabric running through the napper. She attempted to correct the problem and was caught at the nip point of the napper. She was crushed and killed as she was pulled between the tension wheel and wire drum roller.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107832313 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |