Accident Summary Nr: 674960 - Employee's hand injured in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105477251 | 07/25/1988 | 3354 | 0 | Air Movement Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 50-ton Perkins part-revolution power press that had a unitized die for stamping out button supports. He had run about 100 to 150 pieces when the springs on the die started to stick. He oiled the spring and, as he started to press it down with the palm of his left hand, he stepped on the foot pedal and activated the press. His hand was caught in the point of operation. Employee #1 suffered a puncture wound and two fractured bones. There were no guards on the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105477251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |