Accident Summary Nr: 674945 - Fire fighter dies when overcome by smoke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105477160 | 04/14/1988 | 9224 | 0 | Parker District Fire Department |
Abstract: Employee #1, a fire fighter, entered an office of a J. P. Stevens-Monagham mill with two coworkers to search for the source of a fire. Employee #1 notified the coworkers that he had only five minutes of air left. Employee #1 and the other fire fighters followed the fire hose out, but the area they were in was pitch black and smoky. When the others got out, they realized Employee #1 was not with them. Shortly thereafter, Employee #1 radioed that he was lost and out of air and unable to get out. A search found Employee #1 in the back office, face down with his face mask pulled up on his head. He died of asphyxiation due to smoke inhalation. His carboxyhemoglobin level was extremely high.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105477160 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |