Accident Summary Nr: 674937 - TWO WELDERS INJURED IN AMMONIA TANK EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105472302 | 03/11/1988 | 3599 | 0 | Cecils Welding Service |
| 105472294 | 03/10/1988 | 5169 | 0 | Van Waters & Rogers Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 WERE ASSIGNED TO WELD A CRACK IN AN AQUA AMMONIA TANK AT VAN WATERS AND ROGERS BULK STORAGE AREA. THE CRACK WAS APPROXIMATELY 6 INCHES LONG AND ABOUT 14 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON A 22 FOOT HIGH TANK. THE TANK HAD A 20,000 GALLON CAPACITY. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 250 GALLONS OF AQUA AMMONIA ALONG WITH 10,000 GALLONS OF WATER. THE LEVEL OF THE TANK'S CONTENTS CAME TO ABOUT 1 FOOT BELOW THE CRACK WHICH THE EMPLOYEES WERE TO WELD. EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 GROUND DOWN THE WELD. EMPLOYEE #2, USING A MIG WELDER, RAN APPROXIMATELY 6 BEADS. THE CRACK OPENED. EMPLOYEE #2 THEN USED A CUTTING TORCH TO HEAT THE AREA AROUND THE CRACK. EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 HEARD A HISSING SOUND AND ATTEMPTED TO GET AWAY. THE TANK EXPLODED. THEY RECEIVED BURNS TO THE EYES AND SKIN. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED; EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105472302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 105472302 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 3 | 105472294 | Occupation Not Listed |