Accident Summary Nr: 674895 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105472864 | 03/08/1988 | 3524 | 0 | Aircap Industries Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A UFI FULL REVOLUTION, 110 TON POWER PRESS (SERIAL NUMBER 524120), FORMING LAWN MOWER FRONT GRILLS OUT OF SHEET METAL. HE WAS WEARING PULLOUTS AND WAS HAND FEEDING THE PRESS. THE PRESS EQUIPPED WITH A FOOT PEDAL ACTIVATOR. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO PLACE A PART INTO THE PRESS WHEN THERE WAS ALREADY ONE THERE. THE PRESS ACTIVATED, AMPUTATING ONE OF THE FINGERS OF HIS RIGHT HAND BETWEEN THE FIRST AND SECOND JOINTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105472864 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |