Accident Summary Nr: 674879 - Employee Killed When Pinned Under Falling Pine Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105466395 | 07/15/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Hallmans Wood Choppers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling pine trees alone in the woods. He cut one tree, which lodged in a pine tree, and then moved approximately 15 ft from the lodged tree. He cut another pine tree, which fell across the lodged tree, causing the butt end to kick back onto him. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and died. All three trees were approximately 12 to 15 in. in diameter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105466395 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |