Accident Summary Nr: 674853 - Employees lacerated by pieces of exploding air receiver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124656109 | 09/08/1994 | 3496 | 0 | Woven Electronics Llc |
Abstract: A shop-made pressure vessel (air receiver) was overpressurized and exploded. Due to the explosion, two pieces of metal were sent flying. Employee #1 was struck by a piece of metal on the forehead and sustained lacerations. Employee #2 was struck on the hand by another piece and sustained lacerations and broken fingers. The air receiver was being used in conjunction with a glue gun and had no pop-off valve or air gauge.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124656109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cementing and gluing machine operators | ||
2 | 124656109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cementing and gluing machine operators |