Accident Summary Nr: 674838 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105466288 | 08/05/1988 | 2262 | 0 | Delta Mills Marketing Co - Delta Finishing #2 |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHILE WORKING ON A 600-VOLT SAFETY SWITCH. HE HAD NOT LOCKED OUT THE ELECTRIC SUPPLY FOR THE SWITCH BEFORE HE STARTED WORKING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105466288 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |