Accident Summary Nr: 67470.015 - Employee contacts power line and is electrocuted during util
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 993560.015 | 09/03/2014 | 517919 | Randy Rogers |
Abstract: At 1:02 p.m. on September 2, 2014, a worker was working from an aerial manlift to hang strand (wire) on utility poles to be used towards the installation of fiber optic cables. The task involved securing the strand to a metal grip that was attached to the manlift bucket then lift the strand to connect it to hardware affixed to the utility pole. Trees were located between the utility poles and tree branches extended the height of the hardware. As the employee was working from the bucket, elevated approximately 29.5 feet from the ground, pulling a strand over the tops of the trees, a grip that was attached to the bucket came into contact with the overhead power line (rated at 7,200 Volts) and electrocuted him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 993560.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |