Accident Summary Nr: 674671 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY MOVING SPEEDLOADER

Accident Summary Nr: 674671 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10541908906/01/198732720T. L James & Associates

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ONE OF TWO RIGGERS RIGGING LOADS FOR A HOPCO H.D. 1580 SPEEDLOADER. AFTER THEY HAD RIGGED A LOAD (A PIERCAP) THEY MOVED AWAY FROM THE LOADER. THE CRANE OPERATOR LIFTED THE LOAD AND BEGAN BACKING UP. EMPLOYEE #1 PICKED UP A BOLT AND TRIED TO PUT IT IN THE CRANE'S TOOL BOX, ATTACHED TO ENGINE COMPARTMENT, WHEN HE WAS RUN OVER BY THE CRANE'S LEFT FRONT WHEEL. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH. IT WAS APPARENTLY A REGULAR PRACTICE FOR EMPLOYEES TO PUT OBJECTS IN THE CRANE'S TOOL BOX WHILE IT WAS IN MOTION. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY THE EMPLOYEE GETTING TOO CLOSE TO THE CRANE WHILE A TRAVEL LIFT WAS UNDERWAY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS OUT OF DIRECT VISUAL CONTACT WITH OPERATOR WHILE HE WAS IN THIS POSITION.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105419089 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec