Accident Summary Nr: 67449.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 67449.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/18/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
993462.01509/04/2014445110Nicholas Markets Inc.

Abstract: At about 9:45 a.m. on August 18, 2014, Employee #1 was using a 24-foot aluminum extension ladder to access a roof that was approximately 18 feet high. He was climbing the ladder when the upper section of the ladder partially collapsed into the base section. The rung locks were not engaged. Employee #1 fell with the ladder and received a fractured skull and a broken collarbone. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Collapse, Extension Ladder, Fall, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 993462.015 54 M Fatality