Accident Summary Nr: 67449.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
993462.015 | 09/04/2014 | 445110 | Nicholas Markets Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:45 a.m. on August 18, 2014, Employee #1 was using a 24-foot aluminum extension ladder to access a roof that was approximately 18 feet high. He was climbing the ladder when the upper section of the ladder partially collapsed into the base section. The rung locks were not engaged. Employee #1 fell with the ladder and received a fractured skull and a broken collarbone. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 993462.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |