Accident Summary Nr: 674481 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105459234 | 05/05/1988 | 4899 | 0 | Cable Installation Services |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM THE METAL PLATFORM OF AN INTERNATIONAL TELSTAR AERIAL LIFT (LICENSE NO. NJ-XR25A5) INSTALLING SUPPORT CABLE AT A UTILITY POLE. HE WAS PULLING THE METAL SUPPORT CABLE FOR A CABLE TELEVISION INSTALLATION. THE EMPLOYEE POSITIONED HIMSELF ABOVE A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WITH THE BOTTOM OF THE PLATFORM ON THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE'S NECK CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, CAUSING HIS ELECTROCUTION. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING TOO CLOSE TO THE POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105459234 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |